Is Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk proteins
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • lecithin

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Crispies (31%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating (26%) (Sweeteners: Isomalt, Sucralose; Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers: Soy Lecithin, E476), Fructo-Oligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Milk Proteins (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Emulsifier: Soy, Lecithin), Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Glycerol), Flavourings [Milk], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sweetener (Sucralose), Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract) For Allergens See Ingredients Capitalised and Bold.

Check Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Protein Crisp Bar Chocolate Brownie Flavour is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go