No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass™ Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin , Protein Blend ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Calcium Caseinate , Egg Albumen , Sweet Dairy Whey ) , Cocoa ( Processed , with : Alkali ) , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Vitamin and Mineral Blend ( Dipotassium Phosphate , Magnesium Aspartate , Dicalcium Phosphate , Calcium Citrate , Ascorbic Acid , Niacinamide , Zinc Citrate , Beta Carotene , D-Calcium Pantothenate , D-Alpha Tocopheryl Succinate , Selenomethionine , Copper Gluconate , Ferrous Fumarate , Manganese Amino Acid Chelate , Thiamin Mononitrate , Pyridoxine Hydrochloride , Riboflavin , Chromium Polynicotinate , Folic Acid , Biotin , Molybdenum Amino Acid Chelate , Cholecalciferol , Potassium Iodide , Cyanocobalamin ) , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Creamer ( Sunflower Oil , Maltodextrin , Modified Food Starch , Dipotassium Phosphate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Tocopherols ) , Lecithin , Salt , Sucralose and Acesulfame Potassium . Allergen Information : Contains : Milk , Egg , Wheat ( Glutamine Peptides ) and Soy ( Lecithin ) Ingredients : .

Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass™ Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking
Gluten Free? Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass™ Chocolate Peanut Butter | Spoonful