Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • as d-calcium pantothenate
  • as calcium carbonate
  • +7 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as vitamin A acetate), Vitamin C (as sodium ascorbate), Vitamin E (as dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate), Thiamin (as thiamin hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (as folic acid), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Biotin (as d-biotin), Pantothenic Acid (as d-calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate), Iron (as ferrous fumarate), Iodine (as potassium iodide), Magnesium (as magnesium phosphate), Zinc (as zinc oxide), Copper (as copper gluconate), Manganese (as manganese sulfate), Sodium, Potassium, Creatine Monohydrate. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sunflower and/or Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY.

Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep