Is Optimum Nutrition Vitamin E -- 400 IU - 200 Softgels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- vegetable glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Water, Mixed Tocopherols
Check Optimum Nutrition Vitamin E -- 400 IU - 200 Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Vitamin E -- 400 IU - 200 Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count
Nature Made Calcium with Vitamin D3 Softgels 600mg 100 Count
Optimum Nutrition Micronized Creatine Powder Unflavored
Where to buy
Optimum Nutrition Vitamin E -- 400 IU - 200 Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


