Is Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • milk protein blend
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein isolate
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • hydrolysed whey protein isolate
  • lecithins
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +4 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolysed Whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithin [Soy]), Protein Milk Chocolate Coating (18%) (Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Humectant (Glycerol), Caramel Flavoured Layer (10%) (Humectant: Glycerol; Maltodextrin, Oligofructose, Bulking Agent: Maltitol; Coconut Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickeners: Modified Starch, Xanthan Gum; Colour: Plain Caramel; Emulsifier: Lecithins; Latural Flavourings, Salt), Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Erythritol, Sucralose), Oligofructose, Cocoa Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Starch), Soy Crispies (5%) (Soy Protein Isolate, Starch, Salt), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Isomaltooligosaccharide, Sunflower Oil, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Tocopherol-Rich Extract)

Check Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Optimum Nutrition Whipped Protein Bar Chocolate Caramel Flavour 60g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast