Is Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Belgian-style hot chocolate offers a rich, deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; typically prepared hot for sipping, layering in lattes, or as a dessert companion. Reviewers commonly cite consistent richness, easy mixing, and comforting warmth, though some report it can be overly sweet or intensely chocolatey for some.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk permeate powder
- e322
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Belgian-style hot chocolate offers a rich, deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; typically prepared hot for sipping, layering in lattes, or as a dessert companion. Reviewers commonly cite consistent richness, easy mixing, and comforting warmth, though some report it can be overly sweet or intensely chocolatey for some.
Ingredients
Milk Permeate Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 21%, Sugar, Belgian Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹ Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder¹, Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (E322, E472e), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring, Stabiliser (E340(ii)), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Best hot chocolate
no reaction on low fodmap diet :)
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Where to buy
Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


