Is Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Belgian-style hot chocolate offers a rich, deep chocolate flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel; typically prepared hot for sipping, layering in lattes, or as a dessert companion. Reviewers commonly cite consistent richness, easy mixing, and comforting warmth, though some report it can be overly sweet or intensely chocolatey for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Permeate Powder, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder¹ 21%, Sugar, Belgian Chocolate 7% (Sugar, Cocoa Mass¹ Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder¹, Flavouring), Dried Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Salt, Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Emulsifiers (E322, E472e), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Anti-Caking Agent (E551), Flavouring, Stabiliser (E340(ii)), ¹Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best hot chocolate

no reaction on low fodmap diet :)

em2106•Jun 3, 2021

Where to buy

Options Instant Belgian Hot Chocolate Drink 220g is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast