Is Oral B Pro Expert Professional Protection Clean Mint Toothpaste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-6
- xanthan gum
- zinc lactate
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
peg-6
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glycerin, hydrated silica, sodium hexametaphosphate, propylene glycol, peg-6, zinc lactate, aqua, trisodium phosphate, sodium lauryl sulfate, aroma, sodium gluconate, stannous fluoride, sodium saccharin, xanthan gum, carrageenan, cinnamal, pvp, sodium fluoride, eugenol, sodium hydroxide, ci 74160
Check Oral B Pro Expert Professional Protection Clean Mint Toothpaste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oral B Pro Expert Professional Protection Clean Mint Toothpaste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Listerine Cool Mint PocketPaks Oral Care Breath Strips, Breath Spray Strips, 24 Count, 3 pack
Colgate Cavity Protection Fluoride Toothpaste, Anticavity, Great Regular Flavor
Therabreath Invigorating Icy Mint Fresh Breath Oral Rinse
Crest Cavity Protection Fluoride Anticavity Regular Paste Toothpaste 5.7 oz
Crest Cavity Protection Toothpaste Gel, Cool Mint, 5.7 oz
Where to buy
Oral B Pro Expert Professional Protection Clean Mint Toothpaste is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


