Is Orange Boba Brown Sugar Milk Ice Bar, Boba Brown Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- salt-free butter
- modified butter
- skim milk vegetable oil
- carrageenan
- sugar skim milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- sucrose liquid
salt-free butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER BOBA(WATER BROWN SUGAR SYRUP(SUGAR BROWN SUGAR CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), YAM POWDER SQUID INK(SQUID, DEXTRIN), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE), PREMIX POWDER(SUGAR SKIM MILK, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL), SAUCE(WATER, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP(BROWN SUGAR, SUCROSE LIQUID, SUGAR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL, FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), GLUCOSE SYRUP(STARCH(CORN, POTATO, SWEET POTATO), WATER), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP WITH SUGAR(HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUCROSE LIQUID), SKIM MILK VEGETABLE OIL(PALM, COCONUT), MODIFIED BUTTER(SALT-FREE BUTTER, SUGAR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STABILIZER(GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, GLUCOSE), EMULSIFIER(MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), SALT, B-CAROTENE COLOR.
Check Orange Boba Brown Sugar Milk Ice Bar, Boba Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange Boba Brown Sugar Milk Ice Bar, Boba Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


