Is Orange Boba Brown Sugar Milk Ice Bar, Boba Brown Sugar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salt-free butter
  • skim milk vegetable oil
  • modified butter
  • sugar skim milk

salt-free butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER BOBA(WATER BROWN SUGAR SYRUP(SUGAR BROWN SUGAR CARAMEL COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), YAM POWDER SQUID INK(SQUID, DEXTRIN), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE), PREMIX POWDER(SUGAR SKIM MILK, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL), SAUCE(WATER, BROWN SUGAR SYRUP(BROWN SUGAR, SUCROSE LIQUID, SUGAR), SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL, FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM), GLUCOSE SYRUP(STARCH(CORN, POTATO, SWEET POTATO), WATER), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP WITH SUGAR(HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUCROSE LIQUID), SKIM MILK VEGETABLE OIL(PALM, COCONUT), MODIFIED BUTTER(SALT-FREE BUTTER, SUGAR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, STABILIZER(GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, PECTIN, GLUCOSE), EMULSIFIER(MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CITRIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), SALT, B-CAROTENE COLOR.

Check Orange Boba Brown Sugar Milk Ice Bar, Boba Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go