Is Orange Cake Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sponge Cakes With Orange Jelly, In Dark Chocolate: Sugar, Glucose Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate 15% (Sugar, Cocoa Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Soya Lecithin And Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Artificial Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Eggs, Wheat Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Concentrated Orange Juice And Comminuted Orange, Emulsifiers (Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Rapeseed Oil, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Malic Acid), Artificial Flavourings, Concentrated Apple Juice, Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Colour (Betacarotene), Salt, Maltodextrin, Dark Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 45% Minimum, Contains Egg, Wheat, Soya, Milk
Check Orange Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Orange Cake is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


