Is ORANGE CHICKEN A SELECT BLEND OF WHITE RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI, BABY CORN COBS AND A GOURMET ORANGE SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, ORANGE CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken white meat
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
chicken white meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE & VEGETABLES: RICE (RICE, WATER), CARROTS, BROCCOLI, BABY COB CORN. SAUCE: SUGAR, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ORANGE JUICE, VINEGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICES, CHILI GARLIC SAUCE (SALTED CHILI PEPPER, GARLIC, WHITE SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ACETIC ACID), SESAME OIL, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, ORANGE PEEL, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL (COLOR). CHICKEN: CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check ORANGE CHICKEN A SELECT BLEND OF WHITE RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI, BABY CORN COBS AND A GOURMET ORANGE SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, ORANGE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE CHICKEN A SELECT BLEND OF WHITE RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI, BABY CORN COBS AND A GOURMET ORANGE SAUCE WITH WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, ORANGE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


