Is ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN Dairy Free?

Description
This entree delivers bright citrusy sweetness with tangy notes and a glossy, sticky glaze. Pieces are initially crisp with a tender interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient, ready-to-serve portions for quick weeknight meals and family dinners. Many note the coating softens after reheating while the sauce remains flavorful and often enjoyed.
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat dry milk
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This entree delivers bright citrusy sweetness with tangy notes and a glossy, sticky glaze. Pieces are initially crisp with a tender interior; reviewers commonly cite convenient, ready-to-serve portions for quick weeknight meals and family dinners. Many note the coating softens after reheating while the sauce remains flavorful and often enjoyed.
Ingredients
CHICKEN: CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, CORNSTARCH, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID). CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEXTRIN, EGG WHITES, EGG YOLKS, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, RICE FLOUR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM. COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL. ORANGE SAUCE: WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP, SESAME SEED OIL, GINGER, GARLIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), SALT, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, OIL OF ANNATO, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
ORANGE CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST IN A CITRUSY ORANGE SAUCE ENTREE, ORANGE CHICKEN is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


