Is ORANGE CHICKEN TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A SWEET AND TANGY ORANGE SAUCE, ORANGE CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken white meat
- tempura chicken
- riboflavin
chicken white meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TEMPURA CHICKEN (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE OIL POTATO STARCH, SALT YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE BAKING SODA, EGGS, SPICES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL). FRIED IN VEGETABLE OL) SAUCE WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE CORN STARCH SOY SAUCE WATER WHEAT, SOYBEANS SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM).
Check ORANGE CHICKEN TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A SWEET AND TANGY ORANGE SAUCE, ORANGE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE CHICKEN TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A SWEET AND TANGY ORANGE SAUCE, ORANGE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


