Is ORANGE CHICKEN TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A SWEET AND TANGY ORANGE SAUCE, ORANGE CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- tempura chicken
- chicken white meat
- riboflavin
- xanthan gum
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TEMPURA CHICKEN (CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE OIL POTATO STARCH, SALT YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE BAKING SODA, EGGS, SPICES, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL). FRIED IN VEGETABLE OL) SAUCE WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE CORN STARCH SOY SAUCE WATER WHEAT, SOYBEANS SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DRIED RED BELL PEPPER, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPERS, XANTHAN GUM).
Check ORANGE CHICKEN TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A SWEET AND TANGY ORANGE SAUCE, ORANGE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE CHICKEN TEMPURA WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH A SWEET AND TANGY ORANGE SAUCE, ORANGE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


