Is ORANGE CHIPOTLE CHICKEN BREAST Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONING {SUGAR, SPICES (INCLUDING CHIPOTLE CHILI), SALT, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), ORANGE JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS (ORANGE JUICE SOLIDS, ORANGE OIL)], TOMATO POWDER, ORANGE OIL, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE OIL (COTTONSEED OIL, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR)}, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CILANTRO.

Check ORANGE CHIPOTLE CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyCitrus
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrilling