Is ORANGE CRANBERRY MINI ENERGY CUBES, ORANGE CRANBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white protein
  • bee pollen

egg white protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROPRIETARY TROPICAL ENERGY BLEND (ALL NATURAL PITTED DATES, RAW ALMONDS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC PUMPKIN KERNELS, ORGANIC CASHEWS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC COCONUT FLAKES, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, BEE POLLEN), GO ENERGY PROTEIN BLEND (EGG WHITE PROTEIN, ORGANIC HIGH FIBER COCONUT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ALMOND FLOUR), ORGANIC CASSAVA ROOT SYRUP (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ALMOND BUTTER FROM ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL, NATURAL ORANGE EXTRACT

Check ORANGE CRANBERRY MINI ENERGY CUBES, ORANGE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar, Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast