Is ORANGE CRANBERRY MINI ENERGY CUBES, ORANGE CRANBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bee pollen

bee pollen

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROPRIETARY TROPICAL ENERGY BLEND (ALL NATURAL PITTED DATES, RAW ALMONDS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, CITRIC ACID), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC PUMPKIN KERNELS, ORGANIC CASHEWS, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC COCONUT FLAKES, ORGANIC CHIA SEEDS, BEE POLLEN), GO ENERGY PROTEIN BLEND (EGG WHITE PROTEIN, ORGANIC HIGH FIBER COCONUT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ALMOND FLOUR), ORGANIC CASSAVA ROOT SYRUP (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER), ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, ALMOND BUTTER FROM ROASTED ALMONDS, ORGANIC MAPLE SYRUP, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC ORANGE ESSENTIAL OIL, NATURAL ORANGE EXTRACT

Check ORANGE CRANBERRY MINI ENERGY CUBES, ORANGE CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar, Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruityNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast