Is Orange & Cranberry Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk
  • vegetable suet
  • cream
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberries (18%) (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Demerara Sugar, Orange and Cranberry Marmalade (11%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Oranges, Cranberries, Acid: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectin; Sodium Citrate), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Stout (Wheat, Barley) (7%), Orange Liqueur (7%), Sultanas (6%), Currants (6%), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Candied Citrus Peel (Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acid: Citric Acid), Almonds (3%), Sherry (3%), Pecan Nuts (2.5%), Cream (Cows' Milk), Water, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Salt, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and DiacetylTartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid

Check Orange & Cranberry Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.