Is Orange & Cranberry Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- vegetable suet
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
vegetable suet
Dietitian noteSuet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cranberries (18%) (Sugar, Cranberries, Sunflower Oil), Demerara Sugar, Orange and Cranberry Marmalade (11%) (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Oranges, Cranberries, Acid: Citric Acid; Gelling Agent: Pectin; Sodium Citrate), Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Stout (Wheat, Barley) (7%), Orange Liqueur (7%), Sultanas (6%), Currants (6%), Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Candied Citrus Peel (Glucose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel, Acid: Citric Acid), Almonds (3%), Sherry (3%), Pecan Nuts (2.5%), Cream (Cows' Milk), Water, Mixed Spice (Coriander, Cinnamon, Clove, Fennel, Ginger, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Salt, Yeast, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Protein, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and DiacetylTartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid
Check Orange & Cranberry Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Orange & Cranberry Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


