Is ORANGE CREME BAKED WITH REAL ORANGES WAFERS, ORANGE CREME Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, PALM AND PALM KERNEL), SORBITOL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED ORANGES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ASPARTAME (PHENYLKETONURICS: CONTAINS PHENYLALANINE), BAKING SODA, COLOR (ANNATTO EXTRACT), AMMONIUM BICARBONATE. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY.

Check ORANGE CREME BAKED WITH REAL ORANGES WAFERS, ORANGE CREME against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast