Is orange dream classic ice cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • corn syrup whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • polysorbate 80

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, sugar, cream, corn syrup whey, orangejuice concentrate, contains 2% or less of citric acid, locust bean gum, mono - and diglycerides, modified cellulose, guargum, polysorbate 80, calcium sulfate, carrageenan, annatto (color) and 7% turmeric (color), vanilla extract contains: milk. may contain tree nuts, peanuts, eggs, wheat and soy. % daily value 6% 18% 3% 11% 0% the % daily value (dv) els you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet 2,000 calories a day is used for general

Check orange dream classic ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? orange dream classic ice cream | Spoonful