Is ORANGE FLAVORED JUICE, ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 80 (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), STEVIA REBAUDIANA LEAF EXTRACT, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), NIACINAMIDE, (VITAMIN B3), NATURAL FLAVOR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM SALT OF EDTA (SEQUESTRANT), POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS (EMULSIFIER), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check ORANGE FLAVORED JUICE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep