Is Orange jelly powder without added sugar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavour

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus flavor with pronounced orange notes and a smooth, set texture that is firm yet wobbly. Commonly used for molded desserts, layered treats, fruit glazes, and chilled snacks. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent results; some report a subtle artificial aftertaste and occasional variability in final firmness and presentation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GELATIN, ADIPIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT, ASPARTAME (40 MG), ACESULFAME-POTASSIUM (13 MG), COLOUR. PER 125 ML SERVING.

Check Orange jelly powder without added sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Orange jelly powder without added sugar is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Snacking