Is ORANGE REDUCED FAT PREMIUM ICE CREAM BAR, ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • corn syrup milkfat
  • carrageenan
  • milk
  • dextrose

corn syrup milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM: MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP MILKFAT, STABILIZERS (CONTAINING GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN AND DEXTROSE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICAL FLAVORS CITRIC ACID, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, YELLOW #6.

Check ORANGE REDUCED FAT PREMIUM ICE CREAM BAR, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go