Is ORANGE SLICE FLAVORED SUPERHUMAN PERFORMANCE ENERGY DRINK, ORANGE SLICE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b12
  • alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline
  • taurine
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER , CARNOSYN BETA-ALANINE, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, L-CITRULLINE, BETAPOWER BETAINE ANHYDROUS, TAURINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CAFFEINE ANHYDROUS, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NIACINAMIDE, ALPHASIZE (ALPHA-GLYCERYL PHOSPHORYL CHOLINE), N-ACETYL-L-TYROSINE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12). CAFFEINE: 300MG PER 12 FL. OZ. (1 BOTTLE)

Check ORANGE SLICE FLAVORED SUPERHUMAN PERFORMANCE ENERGY DRINK, ORANGE SLICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go