Is ORANGE SLICE FLAVORED SUPERHUMAN PERFORMANCE ENERGY DRINK, ORANGE SLICE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • N-acetyl-l-tyrosine
  • alpha-glyceryl phosphoryl choline
  • natural flavors
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER , CARNOSYN BETA-ALANINE, MALIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, L-CITRULLINE, BETAPOWER BETAINE ANHYDROUS, TAURINE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CAFFEINE ANHYDROUS, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NIACINAMIDE, ALPHASIZE (ALPHA-GLYCERYL PHOSPHORYL CHOLINE), N-ACETYL-L-TYROSINE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12). CAFFEINE: 300MG PER 12 FL. OZ. (1 BOTTLE)

Check ORANGE SLICE FLAVORED SUPERHUMAN PERFORMANCE ENERGY DRINK, ORANGE SLICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go