Is ORANGE STIR FRY MARINADE SAUCE, ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright citrus-orange flavor with a tangy-sweet profile; glossy, syrupy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazes and quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews often note convenient ready-to-use format and bold sweetness, while some report overly sweet or artificial notes for certain palates and easy cleanup.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright citrus-orange flavor with a tangy-sweet profile; glossy, syrupy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazes and quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews often note convenient ready-to-use format and bold sweetness, while some report overly sweet or artificial notes for certain palates and easy cleanup.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Orange Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Ginger Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Crushed Garlic, Sesame, Seed Oil, Natural Flavors, Red Pepper, Citric Add.
Check ORANGE STIR FRY MARINADE SAUCE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ORANGE STIR FRY MARINADE SAUCE, ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ORANGE STIR FRY MARINADE SAUCE, ORANGE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


