Is ORANGE STIR FRY MARINADE SAUCE, ORANGE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • natural flavors

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus-orange flavor with a tangy-sweet profile; glossy, syrupy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, glazes and quick weeknight meals. Customer reviews often note convenient ready-to-use format and bold sweetness, while some report overly sweet or artificial notes for certain palates and easy cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch), Orange Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Less than 2% of: Ginger Puree, Distilled Vinegar, Crushed Garlic, Sesame, Seed Oil, Natural Flavors, Red Pepper, Citric Add.

Check ORANGE STIR FRY MARINADE SAUCE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ORANGE STIR FRY MARINADE SAUCE, ORANGE is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSavorySweetUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinading
Gluten Free? ORANGE STIR FRY MARINADE SAUCE, ORANGE | Spoonful