Is ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors; Less than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).

Check ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Caution:cautionNot sure ingredients list posted is accurate

The ingredients list here says corn syrup, but the picture says sugar free. Most orbit guns have sorbitol and or manitol.

cparisenOct 9, 2021

Where to buy

ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartGiant EagleMeijerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) | Spoonful