Is ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • natural and artificial flavors

hydrogenated starch hydrolysate

Dietitian note

Hydrogenated starch (or hydroxypropylated starch) is a processed starch which can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors; Less than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).

Check ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Caution:cautionNot sure ingredients list posted is accurate

The ingredients list here says corn syrup, but the picture says sugar free. Most orbit guns have sorbitol and or manitol.

cparisenOct 9, 2021

Where to buy

ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartGiant EagleMeijerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go