Is ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural and Artificial Flavors; Less than 2% of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).

Check ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Caution:cautionNot sure ingredients list posted is accurate

The ingredients list here says corn syrup, but the picture says sugar free. Most orbit guns have sorbitol and or manitol.

cparisenOct 9, 2021

Where to buy

ORBIT Peppermint Sugar Free Chewing Gum, value pack (8 packs total) is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BTargetWalmartGiant EagleMeijerWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go