Is Orbit, Sugar Free Sweet Mints Chewing Gum, 14 Piece Packs, 3 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Minty sweet flavor with a crisp, cooling texture; pieces provide immediate freshening and a clean mouthfeel. Commonly chewed after meals, during commutes, or for breath control. Reviewers note convenient multi-pack portability and consistent flavor quality, although some report diminishing intensity after prolonged chewing and occasional packaging inconsistencies across multiple purchases

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Less Than 2% Of: Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, Xylitol, Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Colors (Blue 1 Lake, Beta-carotene)

Check Orbit, Sugar Free Sweet Mints Chewing Gum, 14 Piece Packs, 3 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Orbit, Sugar Free Sweet Mints Chewing Gum, 14 Piece Packs, 3 Count is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking