Is ORCHARD BERRY SPINACH & SPRING MIX BLEND APPLES BLUEBERRIES ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS CRANBERRY WALNUT BLEND WITH POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE SALAD, ORCHARD BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPINACH & SPRING MIX BLEND (BABY SPINACH MIZUNA TANGO, GREEN OAK, SWISS CHARD, TATSOI, GREEN CHARD, RED LEAF LETTUCE, LOLLA ROSA, RED CHARD, RED OAK. INGREDIENTS MAY VARY BY SEASON), POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE (WATER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUEBERRY CONCENTRATE [BLUEBERRIES, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR], LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM), APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS AND COLOR]), BLUEBERRIES, ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), CRANBERRY WALNUT BLEND (DRIED CRANBERRIES PLASTIC PLASTIC PLASTIC PLASTIC [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL], WALNUTS).

Check ORCHARD BERRY SPINACH & SPRING MIX BLEND APPLES BLUEBERRIES ROASTED SUNFLOWER KERNELS CRANBERRY WALNUT BLEND WITH POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE SALAD, ORCHARD BERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishOn The Go