Is Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries French Fried Potatoes Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • modified food starch

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen fast-food-style fries deliver a pronounced salty potato flavor, very crispy exteriors and a soft, fluffy interior; consumers sometimes report consistent crunch when baked or air-fried, commonly serving them as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or as party finger food, while some reviewers note occasional uneven browning or sogginess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, ANNATTO COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking