Is Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries French Fried Potatoes Soy Free?

Description
These frozen fast-food-style fries deliver a pronounced salty potato flavor, very crispy exteriors and a soft, fluffy interior; consumers sometimes report consistent crunch when baked or air-fried, commonly serving them as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or as party finger food, while some reviewers note occasional uneven browning or sogginess.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These frozen fast-food-style fries deliver a pronounced salty potato flavor, very crispy exteriors and a soft, fluffy interior; consumers sometimes report consistent crunch when baked or air-fried, commonly serving them as a side for burgers, sandwiches, or as party finger food, while some reviewers note occasional uneven browning or sogginess.
Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, ANNATTO COLOR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries French Fried Potatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries French Fried Potatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


