Is Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag Soy Free?

Description
Frozen seasoned shredded potatoes deliver a golden, crisp exterior with tender, shredded interior and a savory, lightly spiced flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried or air-fried as a side, snack, or breakfast accompaniment; reviewers note reliable convenience and crispness when cooked thoroughly, with occasional variability in texture or size and packaging consistency.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen seasoned shredded potatoes deliver a golden, crisp exterior with tender, shredded interior and a savory, lightly spiced flavor. Commonly baked, pan-fried or air-fried as a side, snack, or breakfast accompaniment; reviewers note reliable convenience and crispness when cooked thoroughly, with occasional variability in texture or size and packaging consistency.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean, Canola), Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Sulfate, Natural Flavoring, Potatoes, Natural Flavoring
Check Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


