Is Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, 5 lb Bag Soy Free?

Description
The Ore-Ida Golden Crinkles French Fries in the 5 lb bag are made from 100% real, fresh peeled American grown potatoes. They have a crispy crinkle cut and a fluffy inside. These fries are gluten-free and perfect for dipping or making burgers and fries. Some people have reported that the fries were not gluten-free, while others mentioned that the 5 lb bag was in rough condition. The potatoes used in these fries are American grown, and the product is made in under an hour.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Ore-Ida Golden Crinkles French Fries in the 5 lb bag are made from 100% real, fresh peeled American grown potatoes. They have a crispy crinkle cut and a fluffy inside. These fries are gluten-free and perfect for dipping or making burgers and fries. Some people have reported that the fries were not gluten-free, while others mentioned that the 5 lb bag was in rough condition. The potatoes used in these fries are American grown, and the product is made in under an hour.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Cottonseed), Salt, Annatto Color, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color)
Check Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, 5 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, 5 lb Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, 5 lb Bag is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Pouch


