Is Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ore-Ida Golden TATER TOTS are made from freshly peeled, seasoned potatoes that are American grown. These tots come sealed in a 32 ounce bag and are oven baked to a crispy perfection, while maintaining a fluffy inside. They are perfect for dipping and can be used to make delicious meals. According to people, these tots are not only crispy and tasty, but also make a great side or snack option. With their convenient packaging and positive reviews, Ore-Ida Golden TATER TOTS are a popular choice for potato lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil Blend (soybean And Cottonseed), Salt, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (to Retain Natural Color), Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Acid Sulfate, Natural Flavor. May Contain: Soy.

Check Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnack