Is Ore-Ida Home-Style Simple 'N' Creamy Mashed Potatoes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Heavy Cream, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt

Check Ore-Ida Home-Style Simple 'N' Creamy Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Home-Style Simple 'N' Creamy Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep