Is Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy TATER TOTS are a convenient and delicious way to enjoy potatoes at home. Made from freshly peeled American grown potatoes, these gluten-free tots are known for their extra crispy texture. The 28 oz bag is perfect for sharing or stocking up. Oven baked and sealed in a bag, the tots retain their flavorful taste. Some people love the taste of these potatoes and others enjoy air frying them. Overall, Ore-Ida's shredded TATER TOTS seasoned extra crispy offer a tasty potato option for those craving a crispy and flavorful snack or side dish.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy TATER TOTS are a convenient and delicious way to enjoy potatoes at home. Made from freshly peeled American grown potatoes, these gluten-free tots are known for their extra crispy texture. The 28 oz bag is perfect for sharing or stocking up. Oven baked and sealed in a bag, the tots retain their flavorful taste. Some people love the taste of these potatoes and others enjoy air frying them. Overall, Ore-Ida's shredded TATER TOTS seasoned extra crispy offer a tasty potato option for those craving a crispy and flavorful snack or side dish.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean, And/or Canola), Salt, Corn Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Sulfate, Garlic Powder, Spices
Check Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


