Is Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ore-Ida Extra Crispy TATER TOTS are a convenient and delicious way to enjoy potatoes at home. Made from freshly peeled American grown potatoes, these gluten-free tots are known for their extra crispy texture. The 28 oz bag is perfect for sharing or stocking up. Oven baked and sealed in a bag, the tots retain their flavorful taste. Some people love the taste of these potatoes and others enjoy air frying them. Overall, Ore-Ida's shredded TATER TOTS seasoned extra crispy offer a tasty potato option for those craving a crispy and flavorful snack or side dish.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Cottonseed, Soybean, And/or Canola), Salt, Corn Flour, Dextrose, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Retain Natural Color), Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Sulfate, Garlic Powder, Spices

Check Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBakingSnacking