Is Oregon's Wild Harvest Turmeric, 60 Ct Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin capsules
gelatin capsules
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
turmeric rhizome (curcuma longa), powdered extract, standardized to, curcuminoids , organic turmeric rhizome (curcuma longa), black pepper fruit extract (piper nigrum), bioperine, piperine , other : non gmo, gelatin capsules
Check Oregon's Wild Harvest Turmeric, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oregon's Wild Harvest Turmeric, 60 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
Bonne Maman Preserves Wild Blueberry -- 13 oz
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
Where to buy
Oregon's Wild Harvest Turmeric, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


