Is Oregon's Wild Harvest Turmeric, 60 Ct Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin capsules

gelatin capsules

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

turmeric rhizome (curcuma longa), powdered extract, standardized to, curcuminoids , organic turmeric rhizome (curcuma longa), black pepper fruit extract (piper nigrum), bioperine, piperine , other : non gmo, gelatin capsules

Check Oregon's Wild Harvest Turmeric, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Oregon's Wild Harvest Turmeric, 60 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go