Is Oreo Cake Donuts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured whey
  • eggs
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • yogurt powder
  • enzyme
  • glycerin
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, COOKIE CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, SOYBEAN. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.

Check Oreo Cake Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.