Is Oreo Cake Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
- glycerin
- +4 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CANOLA OIL, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYME, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, COOKIE CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), INVERT SUGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOYBEAN LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WHEAT STARCH, GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK), SOY FLOUR, WHEY (MILK), BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), LEAVENING BLEND (SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEAT STARCH), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CELLULOSE GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT, EGGS, MILK, SOYBEAN. MAY CONTAIN TREE NUTS.
Check Oreo Cake Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Cake Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →

