Is Oreo Cheesecake 1242g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • single cream
  • whole egg
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • full fat soft cheese
  • e471
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate
  • e322

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese, Whole Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Milk Solids, Salt, Cornflour, Lactic Culture (Milk), : Potassium Sorbate E202), Single Cream (Milk), Oreo, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents: Potassium Carbonate (E501), Ammonium Carbonates (E503), Sodium Carbonates (E500), Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin (E322), Flavouring), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Biscuit Crumb, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Bicarbonate (E500), Salt), Whole Egg, Skimmed Milk, Water, Whipping Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Flavouring Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (E471), Starter Culture (Milk)

Check Oreo Cheesecake 1242g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Oreo Cheesecake 1242g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking