Is Oreo Chicken & Waffles Sandwich Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- includes cinnamon and natural smoke flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
includes cinnamon and natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, BAKING SODA, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES (BLACK PEPPER, CELERY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES CINNAMON AND NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), MOLASSES, PAPRIKA, SOY LECITHIN, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Oreo Chicken & Waffles Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo Chicken & Waffles Sandwich Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Piece


