Is Oreo Chocolate Brownie Cookie Sandwich Biscuits 154g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT flour, sugar, palm oil, rapeseed oil, fat reduced cocoa powder 6, 9%, WHEAT starch, glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (potassium carbonates, ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), salt, emulsifier ( SOYA lecithins), acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide), flavourings

Check Oreo Chocolate Brownie Cookie Sandwich Biscuits 154g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Oreo Chocolate Brownie Cookie Sandwich Biscuits 154g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Oreo Chocolate Brownie Cookie Sandwich Biscuits 154g | Spoonful