Is Oreo donuts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- from milk
- whole milk powder
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour; Vegetable fats (Palm, Coconut, (in varying proportions)); Sugar; Dark cocoa biscuit pieces (Wheat flour; Sugar; Rapeseed oil; Fat reduced cocoa powder; Glucose Fructose syrup; Wheat starch; Raising agent (Potassium carbonates, Ammonium carbonate, Sodium carbonates); Palm oil; Salt; Emulsifier (Soya lecithin); Flavouring); Water; Vegetable oils (Rapeseed); Lactose (from milk); Yeast; Fat reduced cocoa powder (1,4%); Rye flour; Emulsifier (Mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, Sunflower Lecithins, Sodium stearoyl-2 - lactylate); Whole milk powder; Dextrose; Glucose syrup; Salt; Raising agent (Diphosphates, Sodium carbonates); Thickener (Xanthan gum); Flavouring (contains milk); Flour treatment agent (Ascorbic acid).
Check Oreo donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oreo donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

